KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rückgewähr von Leistungen

English translation: repayment of benefits


14:58 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sponsoring agreement
German term or phrase: Rückgewähr von Leistungen
Part of section title in sponsoring agreement:
Vertragsdauer / Vorzeitige Vertragsbeendigung / Rückgewähr von Leistungen
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:repayment of benefits
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-24 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also write 'return of benefits'.
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restitution
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
4repayment of benefits
Eva Middleton
3Obligation to refund
Raghunathan
3Refunding guarantee of monetary advances, if anygangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repayment of benefits


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-24 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also write 'return of benefits'.

Eva Middleton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restitution


Explanation:
I would ignore Leistungen

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refunding guarantee of monetary advances, if any


Explanation:
I think they mean money paid upfront and the work not being done

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obligation to refund


Explanation:
I read this as "Rueckgewahrpflicht".

Restitution is also a good option.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95