KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Flst.

English translation: Flurstück - land parcel


18:48 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property lingo
German term or phrase: Flst.
In this land purchasing contract (with intent to build a duplex), the duplex in question's address starts with this abbreviation.
"Flst. 933/1 Langhammerstrasse"
Emily Batcher
United States
English translation:Flurstück - land parcel
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flurstück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-24 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, beim Flurstück geht es um die Vermessung, etc. des Grundstücks selbst, während sich der registered title auf das Eigentumsrecht am Grundstück bezieht.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_Land_Survey_System
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Flurstück - land parcelTrans-Marie
4Plot No.David Moore
3 +1Flurstück = registered title
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flurstück = registered title


Explanation:
laut eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 18:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flurstück - land parcel


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flurstück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-24 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, beim Flurstück geht es um die Vermessung, etc. des Grundstücks selbst, während sich der registered title auf das Eigentumsrecht am Grundstück bezieht.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_Land_Survey_System


Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: oder plot of land ...siehe kudoz glossary
40 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plot No.


Explanation:
Surely...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370