KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vornahme

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vornahme
English translation:performance
Entered by: Jon Fedler

04:38 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vornahme
I assume this is related to 'vornhemen.' Its from a section of aSwiss co. purchasing contract

"Den Vertretern der ... sind die für die Vornahmen der Inspektionen notwendigen geeigneten Räumlichkeiten, Einrichtungen und Personal kostenlos zur Verfügung zu stellen."
Jon Fedler
performance
Explanation:
you are right!
or for performing
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
The most apt answer - in this case, at least. Thanks,
Jon (Yoni)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5performanceTeresa Reinhardt
5conductTerry Moran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
performance


Explanation:
you are right!
or for performing

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
The most apt answer - in this case, at least. Thanks,
Jon (Yoni)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or: for conducting/to conduct...for carrying out/to carry out
51 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree with Bernhard - more like conducting/carrying out
2 hrs

agree  swisstell: with Bernhard
8 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: conducting
8 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Bernhard
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduct


Explanation:
Much more normal than performance.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53