KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

konservieren

English translation: to warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konservieren
English translation:to warehouse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:02 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / shipping and haulage
German term or phrase: konservieren
A clause in a Swiss puchase contract states:

"Die Vertragsleistung/der Vertragsgegenstand ist, sofern notwendig, zu konservieren (mit Anschrift, Etikette) und zu verpacken. Die diesbezüglichen Kosten sind im Preis gemäss Artikel 1 enthalten."

(I don't think "conserve" or "preserve" are apt)
Jon Fedler
(to be) warehoused
Explanation:
IOW, also "prepared and protected". If you google.ch, it appears that this term is in common use for this aspect of "pre-transport".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks, I knew it wasn't connected to marmalade or pickles. Regards Jon(Yoni)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(to be) warehousedDavid Moore
4to secure
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to secure


Explanation:
...has to be secured (incl. the address, label) and packacked

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Nicht unbedingt. Je nachdem, was verschifft wird (und wie), kann es sich tatsächlich um eine Konservierung (z.B. mit Wachs) handeln.
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to be) warehoused


Explanation:
IOW, also "prepared and protected". If you google.ch, it appears that this term is in common use for this aspect of "pre-transport".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
thanks, I knew it wasn't connected to marmalade or pickles. Regards Jon(Yoni)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: "konservieren" is a common Swiss term for "to warehouse"? That's "einlagern" for us Swiss.
12 hrs