KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sicherstellung

English translation: bank guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherstellung
English translation:bank guarantee
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:15 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / shipping and haulage
German term or phrase: Sicherstellung
Clause in a Swiss purchase contract*

Die ..... leistet ihre Zahlungen wie folgt:

•Eine Anzahlung von EUR XY (= .. % des Preises von Total EUR XY gemäss Artikel 1) nach Inkrafttreten des vorliegenden Vertrages und Eintreffen der Sicherstellung und der Rechnung von ... bei ....innert 30 Tagen.

*I stand to be corrected, but nothing in the various glossaries seemed to fit
Jon Fedler
bank guarantee
Explanation:
...after receipt of the bank guarantee...
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
tx, its crystal clear now. hope to have more wine questions soon!

Regrds,

Jon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank guarantee
Günther Toussaint
3 +1possibly guarantee / surety?
Camilla Seifert
3collateral (security)M-A-Z


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibly guarantee / surety?


Explanation:
Sicherstellung is also a guarantee. In terms of your text it could mean that a pre-payment will be made 30 days after the contract gains legal and the guarantee (e.g. to perform?) as well as the invoice are received.

This is how I see it.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: witten guarantee?
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank guarantee


Explanation:
...after receipt of the bank guarantee...


    Reference: http://www.allahabadbank.com/cdma_bid.pdf
    Reference: http://www.citc.gov.sa/NR/rdonlyres/38E837E6-AF7B-487B-A9BE-...
Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tx, its crystal clear now. hope to have more wine questions soon!

Regrds,

Jon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z: see my comment below
1 hr
  -> thx, M-A-Z

agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> thx, David

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateral (security)


Explanation:
It could mean that a down-payment is to be made once the contract has come into force, a collateral security has been furnished and the invoice has been received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-25 10:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus einer weiteren Anfrage von Jonathan Fedler ("genehm") wird der Kontext klar. Aus dem dort zitieren Satz geht eindeutig hervor, dass es sich um eine Bankgarantie handelt. Ich ziehe daher meinen Vorschlag zurück.

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 7