KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

genehm

English translation: acceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:genehm
English translation:acceptable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:15 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: genehm
From a Swiss firm's purchase contract:

"Die Sicherstellung ist durch Solidarbürgschaft in der von .... vorgegebenen Formulierung und von einer genehmen Schweizerbank beizubringen."
Jon Fedler
acceptable, approved
Explanation:
it should be in your dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 09:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.dict.cc/?s=genehm
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
In the context of the contract clause I was translating, 'acceptable' was very apt. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acceptable, approved
Eva Middleton
4suitable
Günther Toussaint
3 -2of your choiceM-A-Z


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genehm(en)
acceptable, approved


Explanation:
it should be in your dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 09:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www3.dict.cc/?s=genehm

Eva Middleton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
In the context of the contract clause I was translating, 'acceptable' was very apt. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joern Gaedcke: 'Approved' by whom ? I think 'acceptable' is better in this context.
22 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
26 mins

disagree  M-A-Z: Don't use "acceptable" in this contract, it suggests "generally accepted" (a matter of interpretation). In fact, "genehm" means "acceptable to / convenient for a the party, leaving the choice to that party's descretion. That makes a lot of difference!
44 mins

agree  David Moore: If you google Swiss sites for this term, "acceptable" is quite clearly by far the best fit. Apart from being a definition in Collins/Pons, The Oxford Duden - and no doubt a shoal of other G - E dictionaries...
58 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: acceptable
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genehm(en)
suitable


Explanation:
...

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: This is not what the German term actually means and I doubt that this is the intended meaning, because it seems unlikely to me that there are any Swiss banks that are not suitable for such a purpose!
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
genehm(en)
of your choice


Explanation:
Hier ist vermutlich eine "Bank, die Ihnen genehm ist" gemeint.

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: So my dictionary is wrong too? I think not... //But Duden doesn't say "genehm means 'of your choice'", now does it?
9 mins
  -> You can rely on the Duden: "genehm" = jdm angenehm, willkommen, erwünscht sein ("Welcher Termin ist Ihnen genehm?" = which date do you chose). Also, „bank of your choice“ is more plausible than "generally accepted" Swiss bank (are there any that are not?)

disagree  Eva Middleton: German speakers must be wrong, too...
11 mins
  -> The Duden is not. genehm = jdm angenehm, willkommen, erwünscht = being convenient for s.o., desirable. A bank that is acceptable to the contracting party is one that may be freely chosen (and not subject to mutual agreement on its general acceptability)