KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

der guten Ordnung halber

English translation: (Just) for good order's sake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der guten Ordnung halber
English translation:(Just) for good order's sake
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

20:14 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: der guten Ordnung halber
Obwohl die beabsichtigte Massnahme nicht der Zustimmung der Aufsichtsbehörde bedarf, haben wir diese der guten Ordnung halber vorgängig informiert.
Kathryn McFarland
(Just) for good order's sake
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-27 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is always used by the speaker to say "I am doing it, although I'm not obliged to"
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Just) for good order's sakeM-A-Z
4 +1as a matter of formalityAndras Malatinszky
3 +1as a matter of good practice
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3(just) to be on the safe side
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der guten Ordnung
as a matter of good practice


Explanation:
should follow this procedure as a matter of good practice. In all matters, the decisions of the Executive Committee, as Trustees of the Institute, ...
www.ifs.org.uk/about/conduct.pdf

ASIC therefore also encourages as a matter of good practice, providers of investment life insurance policies (as commonly understood) to start complying ...
www.asic.gov.au/.../byheadline/IR 05-19 ASIC provides answe...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: I would appear that this phrase boils down to a piece of advice given to another person, which would not correspond to the meaning of the German phrase (see my additional comment)
13 mins
  -> Das mit dem "advice" sehe ich nicht so.

agree  swisstell: or "as a matter of form" - see Leo
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Swiss Tell

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
der guten Ordnung
(Just) for good order's sake


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-27 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is always used by the speaker to say "I am doing it, although I'm not obliged to"

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Nicht gerade Vertrags- und Geschäftskorrespondenz-Englisch.
1 hr
  -> Ebensowenig wie das deutsche Original. In Verträgen kommt die "Ich-Form", die dieser Phrase zugrunde liegt, in keiner Sprache nicht vor!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, "der guten Ordnung halber" = "for the sake of good order".
19 hrs

agree  transatgees: for the sake of good order
19 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: for the sake of good order: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/834543
1 day1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: This sounds more like a piece of advice given by a head teacher to a probationary teacher with an unruly class. In a business environment it would be necessary to explain to a puzzled reader: “This is a set phrase in English officialese.”
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a matter of formality


Explanation:
See here, for instance:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 23:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "as a courtesy" would be appropriate.


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&query=halber
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: "Der guten Ordnung halber" implies that sth. need not be done, while "as a matter of formality", implies IMO that sth. must be done even though it has little importance.
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: To neutralize the not quite justified disagree. I would prefer "as a matter of form", though.
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: With 'as a matter of courtesy'
3 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(just) to be on the safe side


Explanation:
This would be a somewhat looser interpretation that (IMHO) covers the meaning nonetheless.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625