KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anlagenführer

English translation: foreman (plant foreman) /plant operative


04:52 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Anlagenführer
Contract with discussion of warranties which the Contractor is required to provide, including for mounting, dismantling, etc.:

Ausgenommen sind Arbeits- und Wegekosten, die dem BESTELLER oder Dritten bei Nachbesserung oder Ersatzlieferung durch die Anwesenheit des Anlagenführers entstehen, die Kosten für die initiale Fehlerfeststellung (Mängelanzeige), sowie die Kosten für Ertragsausfälle des Betreibers.
Sofern sich der mangelhafte Liefergegenstand in einem anderen als der o. g. Länder befindet bzw die vorgenannten Voraussetzungen für die USA nicht erfüllt werden, trägt der AUFTRAGNEHMER sämtliche Nebenkosten mit o. g. Ausnahmen. Zusätzlich ausgenommen sind etwaige Transport- und Reisekosten des AUFTRAGNEHMERS.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:foreman (plant foreman) /plant operative
Explanation:
though one's first thought would be *plant operator*, this cannot be used here as the Betreiber (last word first paragraph) would be the operator here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment operatorJoern Gaedcke
3 +1foreman (plant foreman) /plant operative
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreman (plant foreman) /plant operative


Explanation:
though one's first thought would be *plant operator*, this cannot be used here as the Betreiber (last word first paragraph) would be the operator here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment operator


Explanation:
The text talks about the cost that the supplier of the 'Anlage' will not cover: among others that is the cost incurred by the 'Betreiber' by having to pay the equipment operator, who is standing by idly while the machine is being repaired.
This is (I think) to exclude the legal argument that the equipment operator has to be paid, even though he cannot produce anything because the machine is faulty. And that therefore the supplier of the machine should pay for the time that the equipment operator is unable to be productive.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18