KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Abkürzung mm

English translation: initials for the person who typed the document


13:39 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sale agreement
German term or phrase: Abkürzung mm
Eintrag eines Kaufvertrages in das Grundbuch (Schweiz). Steht direkt nach dem Datum: 24. Juni 2003 / mm
Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
English translation:initials for the person who typed the document
Explanation:
I've responded to similar questions several times before. When you find such an "abbreviation" right after the date, it merely indicates the initials of the typist. In cases were you find e.g.
EH/mm it would mean that EH was the person initiating/dictating a letter or document and mm was the one executing/typing it.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It makes sense, but i would never have guessed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2initials for the person who typed the document
swisstell
2mutatis mutandis (with the necessary alterations)Robin Salmon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initials for the person who typed the document


Explanation:
I've responded to similar questions several times before. When you find such an "abbreviation" right after the date, it merely indicates the initials of the typist. In cases were you find e.g.
EH/mm it would mean that EH was the person initiating/dictating a letter or document and mm was the one executing/typing it.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It makes sense, but i would never have guessed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy. Have a nice Sunday.

agree  Andrea Hauer: ist zumindest sehr wahrscheinlich.
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mutatis mutandis (with the necessary alterations)


Explanation:
Found in abbreviations guide.


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?abbreviation=mm&langua...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8