KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rückabwicklung

English translation: restoration of each party to its pre-contract position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückabwicklung
English translation:restoration of each party to its pre-contract position
Entered by: EMatt

18:50 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rückabwicklung
After a contract is cancelled it is rueckabgewickelt. I cannot think of a proper English term for it.
EMatt
restoration of each party to its pre-contract position
Explanation:
This is the term suggested by Treitel in his standard work on the law of contract
Selected response from:

keata
Grading comment
Thanks. I always check kudoz before I post the question. It looks like it is flawd.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restoration of each party to its pre-contract positionkeata
1back-processed
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rueckabwicklung
back-processed


Explanation:
a wild guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Hmmm. Not quite as useful as a bit of research and an informed guess.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rueckabwicklung
restoration of each party to its pre-contract position


Explanation:
This is the term suggested by Treitel in his standard work on the law of contract

keata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I always check kudoz before I post the question. It looks like it is flawd.