KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

haften untereinander

English translation: to be reciprocally liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untereinander haften
English translation:to be reciprocally liable
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:50 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: haften untereinander
Full sentence:

"Die Vertragsparteien haften untereinander im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen"

Is it just as simple as 'the contractual parties are liable to each other......" or is there more to it? Thanks.
Martin Fraser
are reciprocally liable
Explanation:
Just my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1jointly and severally liable
Jane Luther
3commit themselvesBuray
3are reciprocally liableRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are reciprocally liable


Explanation:
Just my suggestion.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's a neater way to say what I thought it means.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commit themselves


Explanation:
it must be an adherence to the purpose of the agreement, to an adherence to each other

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jointly and severally liable


Explanation:
It *might* be this, just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-10-31 09:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note post grading: Martin, see where you're coming from. I was on the wrong track there, thinking of contract parties on one side of the contract, while obviously it's all parties to the contract. Robin's answer is defintely what you want - but you've worked that out for yourself, having chosen it already...

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: I may be wrong, but I cannot see this as being right. Parties which are 'mutually and....' are on the same side. However the two parties to a contract are, if a dispute should break out, on different sides. If you think this idea is wrong, pls let me know. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: sounds right ...
27 mins