KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

sichere Kenntnis

English translation: positive knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sichere Kenntnis
English translation:positive knowledge
Entered by: swisstell

21:42 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / banking
German term or phrase: sichere Kenntnis
"Die Erstellung dieses Formulars setzt sichere Kenntnis voraus". Positive knowledge?

This has to do with the Swiss Banks and the Due Diligence Agreement.
swisstell
Italy
positive knowledge
Explanation:
...was also my first thought. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek (and all others too). I have not seen anything more convincing - for the context - than what you and I had in mind all along.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proficiencygangels
2 +2positive knowledge
Derek Gill Franßen
3certain level of expertise
Raghunathan
3 -1profound knowledge
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sichere Kenntnis (in context)
positive knowledge


Explanation:
...was also my first thought. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek (and all others too). I have not seen anything more convincing - for the context - than what you and I had in mind all along.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 mins

agree  Joern Gaedcke
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sichere Kenntnis (in context)
profound knowledge


Explanation:
or deep insight

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joern Gaedcke: 'profound' would go towards 'tiefere Einsicht', 'sichere Kenntnis' goes towards 'certain', 'definite'
2 hrs
  -> this is alike

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sichere Kenntnis (in context)
proficiency


Explanation:
Compilation of this form calls for (presupposes)
a high degree of proficiency.


Better than 'thorough knowledge', IMO

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sichere Kenntnis (in context)
certain level of expertise


Explanation:
compilation of this form presupposes (or) requires a high level of expertise
.......... certain level of expertise

There are many google hits to substantiate.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95