KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gefahr im Verzug

English translation: imminent danger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefahr im Verzug
English translation:imminent danger
Entered by: Eva Blanar

23:07 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gefahr im Verzug
It is with quotation mark - could this be the equivalent of "danger ahead"? Not much context, but the following para is essentially about the potential non-fulfilment of the set deadlines.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
It is legal term
Explanation:
It is a proper legal term (no hidden meaning). As Kim already pointed out, the English translation would be "immiment danger".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"imminent\", sorry
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it was very reassuring! Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imminent danger
Kim Metzger
4 +1Exigent circumstance
farolingo
5It is legal termWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4"Gefahr im Verzug"
3 in 1
4 -1"danger ahead"Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imminent danger


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: more true to "Gefahr im Verzug" than "danger ahead"
3 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"danger ahead"


Explanation:
yes, I think you found the best solution yourself



Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This is not about obstacles on the roads, but about contract terms!
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is legal term


Explanation:
It is a proper legal term (no hidden meaning). As Kim already pointed out, the English translation would be "immiment danger".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"imminent\", sorry

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it was very reassuring! Thanks to everybody!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Gefahr im Verzug"


Explanation:
Ist es eine D>D- oder eine D>E-Frage?

Warum steht "GiV" unter Anführungszeichen - drei mögliche Gründe:
entweder wird auf einer Metaebene davon gesprochen,
oder es soll sichtbar gemacht werden, dass es sich um drei Wörter handelt, die zu EINEM Begriff verschmolzen sind,
oder es soll angezeigt werden, dass, falls der Text kein rein juristischer Text ist, der Ausdruck nicht in seiner offiziell rechtlichen Bedeutung verwendet wird, sondern lediglich parallel dazu, da Bedeutungskomponenten ähnlich sind.
Die 3. Möglichkeit erscheint mir am wahrscheinlichsten, da bei Nicht-Einhalten von gewissen "Deadlines" nicht unbedingt Gefahren für die öffentliche Sicherheit bestehen...


Hier noch ein paar Erklärungen:

Der Begriff „Gefahr im Verzug“ wird in Gesetzen nur im Zusammenhang mit der
Unverletzlichkeit der Wohnung (Artikel 13 GG), Durchsuchung von Wohnungen (§ 104 StPO) und im Polizeirecht verwandt.
[...]
Die Voraussetzungen für Anordnungen bei Gefahr im Verzug müssen eng begrenzt sein. Es müssen Tatsachen vorliegen, die begründen, dass durch die zeitliche Verzögerung beim Einhalten des üblichen Verfahrens eine Gefährdung des Auftrags besteht; allgemeine
Erwägungen, Spekulationen oder Erfahrungswerte sind nicht ausreichend. Die Maßnahmen müssen der Abwehr dringender Gefahren für ein bedeutsames Rechtsgut (z.B. die öffentliche
Sicherheit) dienen.


    Reference: http://www.bundestag.de/aktuell/begriff/2001/24_2001.pdf
3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3550 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exigent circumstance


Explanation:
I know this has already been answered and closed a looong time ago, but my research has just thrown up the term 'exigent circumstances' as the correct translation for this term: see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exigent_circumstance_in_United_...

and the corresponding German entry. Thanks.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exigent_circumstance_in_United_...
farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulrike vetter
164 days