KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Firmenmäßige Zeichnung

English translation: company signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:firmenmäßige Zeichnung
English translation:company signature
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:39 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Firmenmäßige Zeichnung
Is it the company logo?
Vinay
company signature
Explanation:
is what I get from the other hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I did some more research and I know what it is. It is company signature, I found some hits on Google and it is the company stamp and signature of a person. These you can find on all official documents (the signature always bears a stamp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeichnung relates more to \"unterzeichnen\" (sign), not to drawing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to support my statement

... below, I certify that the above regular and overtime hours are correct and the
work performed is satisfactory. associate signature client/company signature
www.diverseemployment.com/graphics/TimeCardPDF.pdf

... TELECOM ITALIA * BYLAWS 13 Article 15 The company signature and the legal representation
of the Company, vis-à-vis third parties and at law are held by the ...
www.telecomitalia.it/azionisti_inglese/documenti_societari/ pdf/statuto_uk2001/statuto_uk06.pdf
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5company signature
Elvira Stoianov
4Company authorizationingot
4 -2drawing supplied by that company
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company signature


Explanation:
is what I get from the other hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I did some more research and I know what it is. It is company signature, I found some hits on Google and it is the company stamp and signature of a person. These you can find on all official documents (the signature always bears a stamp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeichnung relates more to \"unterzeichnen\" (sign), not to drawing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to support my statement

... below, I certify that the above regular and overtime hours are correct and the
work performed is satisfactory. associate signature client/company signature
www.diverseemployment.com/graphics/TimeCardPDF.pdf

... TELECOM ITALIA * BYLAWS 13 Article 15 The company signature and the legal representation
of the Company, vis-à-vis third parties and at law are held by the ...
www.telecomitalia.it/azionisti_inglese/documenti_societari/ pdf/statuto_uk2001/statuto_uk06.pdf


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Cf. www.jet2web.com/cn2/service/agb/be_namensaen_011116.pdf: firmenmäßige Zeichnung (Firmenstempel und Unterschrift eines Zeichnungsberechtigten)
28 mins
  -> I started along the same line

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
40 mins
  -> thank you both

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Sebold: It sounds like what accounting firms do sign off on audits - the partner doing the signing sign the name of the audit firm (i.e. not his own name (unless his name is part of the firm's name)).
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
drawing supplied by that company


Explanation:
No, it´s not the company logo.
It´s a drawing supplied by that company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was wrong. The meaning of \"Firmenmäßige Zeichnung\" is (Firmen-
stempel und Unterschrift eines Zeich- nungsberechtigten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the right answer: company/firm stamp and signature of a person authorized to sign


GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: no, if you check the google hits, you will see it's no drawing at all
4 mins
  -> Sorry, I had a look, you are right

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Seems to be an exclusively Austrian term for an official company signature. Unterschrift des Zeichnungsberechtigten + Firmenstempel. Check Google, you'll find plenty of hits, all from Austria.
29 mins
  -> thanks, I saw that I was wrong

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company authorization


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or company seal.

ingot