KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

sachliche Entsprechung

English translation: sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung


17:50 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: sachliche Entsprechung
Der Lieferant bestätigt mit seiner Unterschrift, dass dieser Auftrag unter Mitwirkung des Vertragspartners des BMWA zustande gekommen ist ( = sachliche Entsprechung).
Vinay
English translation:sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung
Explanation:
These two expressions are part of contract law. The way I understand the legal text (that does not mean much), these expressions stand for 'material contract compliance', meaning the goods are delivered OK in time.

Remember, I am no lawyer!

References used: Google, 'contract + sachlich + zeitlich + entsprechung'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material contract execution - could it be that this person has to sign for the correct contract execution?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Bundesministerium für wirtschaftliche Angelegenheiten bedient sich bei der Abwicklung der Gegengeschäfte einer Gesellschaft, der AOEM (Austrian Original Equipment Manufacturers), die Geschäfte konkret in bezug auf den Technologiegehalt und die Erfüllung der sonstigen vertraglichen Kriterien wie Zusätzlichkeit, sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung usw. untersucht und auf Grund dieser Prüfung Gutachten über die Anerkennung als Gegengeschäfte liefert. Darüber hinaus werden im Bedarfsfall weitere Gutachten, etwa des WIFO, über die gesamtwirtschaftlichen Auswirkungen von Geschäften eingeholt.

Was die Kriterien der Anerkennung als Gegengeschäft anlangt, so muß

- eine sachliche Entsprechung gegeben sein, dh. das Geschäft muß tatsächlich über Initiative des Vertragspartners zustande gekommen sein;

- eine zeitliche Entsprechung vorhanden sein, dh. die Abwicklung muß in dem vom Gegengeschäftsvertrag vorgeschriebenen Zeitraum erfolgen;
http://www.parlinkom.gv.at/pd/pm/XX/I/texte/007/I00789E1.htm...
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de facto equivalentMichael Sebold
4 +1factual equivalence
GBChrista
4 +1factual equivalent
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4competent equivalent
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competent equivalent


Explanation:
The way I read this is that the supplier is stating with his signature that the order has been issued in collaboration with his contractual partner or someone who is the competent equivalent of the contractual partner. This is based on Dietl/Lorenz sachlich Zuständigkeit sein = pertinent competence. But I am not an expert in legal translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe objective equivalent in the sense that the other person is objectively equivalent to the contractual partner


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factual equivalence


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs
  -> Thanks brute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung


Explanation:
These two expressions are part of contract law. The way I understand the legal text (that does not mean much), these expressions stand for 'material contract compliance', meaning the goods are delivered OK in time.

Remember, I am no lawyer!

References used: Google, 'contract + sachlich + zeitlich + entsprechung'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material contract execution - could it be that this person has to sign for the correct contract execution?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Bundesministerium für wirtschaftliche Angelegenheiten bedient sich bei der Abwicklung der Gegengeschäfte einer Gesellschaft, der AOEM (Austrian Original Equipment Manufacturers), die Geschäfte konkret in bezug auf den Technologiegehalt und die Erfüllung der sonstigen vertraglichen Kriterien wie Zusätzlichkeit, sachliche und zeitliche Entsprechung usw. untersucht und auf Grund dieser Prüfung Gutachten über die Anerkennung als Gegengeschäfte liefert. Darüber hinaus werden im Bedarfsfall weitere Gutachten, etwa des WIFO, über die gesamtwirtschaftlichen Auswirkungen von Geschäften eingeholt.

Was die Kriterien der Anerkennung als Gegengeschäft anlangt, so muß

- eine sachliche Entsprechung gegeben sein, dh. das Geschäft muß tatsächlich über Initiative des Vertragspartners zustande gekommen sein;

- eine zeitliche Entsprechung vorhanden sein, dh. die Abwicklung muß in dem vom Gegengeschäftsvertrag vorgeschriebenen Zeitraum erfolgen;
http://www.parlinkom.gv.at/pd/pm/XX/I/texte/007/I00789E1.htm...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factual equivalent


Explanation:
Some help from Dietl-Lorenz

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de facto equivalent


Explanation:
A different in nuance from what has been proposed - may or may not fit your context. (factual = based on or concerning fact; de facto = existing in fact)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of usage:

http://www.heritage.org/library/categories/forpol/cbrief23.h... (3rd para. under \"Reassuring Uninvited Nations\")
http://www.uscib.org/index.asp?documentID=1309 (E.O. 5th para.)
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/schlechtriem-71.htm... (E.O. 6th para.)



Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gangels
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.