KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verjährung gilt nicht in den Fällen vorsätzlichen Handelns

English translation: Barring of claims by the Statute of Limitation does not apply in the case of wilful conduct.


10:00 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / equipment installation services contracts
German term or phrase: Verjährung gilt nicht in den Fällen vorsätzlichen Handelns
Dear All, I thought I understood everything but that sentence about the period of warranty puzzled me completely:
"Die Verkürzung der Verjährung gilt nicht in den Fällen vorsätzlichen Handelns."
What is it all about? Thanks in advance for a brief explanation. I can't translate if I do not understand something myself...
Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
English translation:Barring of claims by the Statute of Limitation does not apply in the case of wilful conduct.
Explanation:
However, in the context of the sentence given, I would say: "The period of limitation for asserting a claim will not be shortened in cases of wilful conduct."
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked that one most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Barring of claims by the Statute of Limitation does not apply in the case of wilful conduct.Axel Seyler
4Statute of limitation does not apply in case of willful behavior
Peter Hansch, PhD
4time-barring cannot be claimed where action is deliberateDavid Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-barring cannot be claimed where action is deliberate


Explanation:
Claims for faulty installation for example would normally have to be made within a certain time-limit, and outside this limit any claim would be "time-barred", in other words insubmissible. Where it can be demonstrated that the contractor has acted deliberately or with "malicious intent", then such a claim is NOT subject to time-barring.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statute of limitation does not apply in case of willful behavior


Explanation:
I think that's more or less it

Peter Hansch, PhD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barring of claims by the Statute of Limitation does not apply in the case of wilful conduct.


Explanation:
However, in the context of the sentence given, I would say: "The period of limitation for asserting a claim will not be shortened in cases of wilful conduct."

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked that one most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Shortening of the time limit: no reduced warranty period if the consumer behaves badly.
1 day17 hrs