KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

über die Betriebskosten abrechnen

English translation: Operating costs will be settled/billed once a year within an appropriate period of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über die Betriebskosten abrechnen
English translation:Operating costs will be settled/billed once a year within an appropriate period of time
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

12:18 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: über die Betriebskosten abrechnen
Ueber die Betriebskosten wird einmal jaehrlich innerhalb angemessener Frist abgerechnet.

That is all the sentence says. Its a bullet point. I dont understand the sentence at all. Could you please help??

Thanks in advance
Chinmayi Sripada
Operating costs will be settled/billed once a year within an appropriate period of time
Explanation:
Hi,

I think "abrechnen ueber" in this case means that (apart from other fees/expenses apparently accruing for some kind of service) the party in question is planning to charge a yearly fee for operating costs.

Instead of "within an appropriate period of time", another possibility might be "with appropriate notice" (if you think that this is what they are trying to express) -- ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 13:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your other posting and realized that this is probably about a rental contract. In this case "running costs" will probably be the better choice. Still, I think they are "billed/settled" once a year. :-))
Selected response from:

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Operating costs will be settled/billed once a year within an appropriate period of time
Jutta Scherer
4accounting forAxel Seyler
3the running costs will be calculated once a year
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgerechnet ueber
the running costs will be calculated once a year


Explanation:
not sure about the context: what "Betrieb" ? ; but this is how I would render this sentence

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abgerechnet ueber
Operating costs will be settled/billed once a year within an appropriate period of time


Explanation:
Hi,

I think "abrechnen ueber" in this case means that (apart from other fees/expenses apparently accruing for some kind of service) the party in question is planning to charge a yearly fee for operating costs.

Instead of "within an appropriate period of time", another possibility might be "with appropriate notice" (if you think that this is what they are trying to express) -- ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 13:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your other posting and realized that this is probably about a rental contract. In this case "running costs" will probably be the better choice. Still, I think they are "billed/settled" once a year. :-))

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Hraschan
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgerechnet ueber
accounting for


Explanation:
"Once a year, within a reasonable time, there will an accounting for operating expenses." There is, of course, a problem with the source sentence (and any close translation) - "innerhalb angemessener Frist" does not make any contractual sense when the starting point of the "Frist" is not fixed. For example, "...within a reasonable time after the end of the company's fiscal year...." or "within a reasonable time after May 1 of each year...." would work. But, naturally, this is nothing a translator can fix.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102