KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

von einem Verlangen Gebrauch machen

English translation: to make use of such demand


21:19 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: von einem Verlangen Gebrauch machen
I have trouble getting the following sentence right (maybe it's too late in the evening for me) and would appreciate suggestions:

Diese Löschung hat der Lizenznehmer [der Firma] gegenüber schriftlich zu bestätigen. [Firma XY] erklärt, dass sie *von diesem Verlangen* nur in seltenen und von ihr begründeten Falle *Gebrauch machen* wird.

It's the translation of a software agreement and the context is that software that cannot be returned physically must be erased by the client. The software company can demand a confirmation in writing that they have complied and erased it. This is what the "Verlangen" refers to.
LillyGK
English translation:to make use of such demand
Explanation:
to make use of this clause
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I think I'll go for this. Thank you all for your suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to make use of such demand
swisstell
3exercise a right
Johanna Timm, PhD
3make use of/utilise a demand
Stephen Sadie
3will only make further use
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make use of such demand


Explanation:
to make use of this clause

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I think I'll go for this. Thank you all for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or make use of its right to demand that the client etc i e the company will (only) rarely etc insist on compliance with this requirement.
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe - use of such request
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make use of/utilise a demand


Explanation:
is my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will only make further use


Explanation:
In the context and within the framework of the original

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercise a right


Explanation:
The licensee must confirm such deletion(?) in writing. The company declares that it will exercise its right to insist on a written confirmation only in rare cases, and if doing so, provide reasons.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.