KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Frei Werk

English translation: Free (INCO-term clause)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frei Werk
English translation:Free (INCO-term clause)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:35 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Frei Werk
"Umstellung von Versendern bzw. Lieferanten, die noch Frei Werk liefern..." clause in a Speditionsvertrag.
Parrot
Spain
Free
Explanation:
includes the delivery - and risk - up to the factory door or what the customer tells the supplier ("plant site 14"
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
THANKS MATS! COULDN'T BELIEVE IT & NEEDED CONFIRMATION.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free factoryBeate Lutzebaeck
4Free
Mats Wiman
4delivered-to-factory
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered-to-factory


Explanation:
I am not sure I do not understand fully
however may be like below
dem Erzeuger bei Lieferung frei Werk zu zahlender Preis

Reference VERORD.RAT 2742/75-A.B.L 281



(1)
TERM price to be paid by the producer at the delivered-to-factory stage



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free


Explanation:
includes the delivery - and risk - up to the factory door or what the customer tells the supplier ("plant site 14"


    INCOTERMS in my head
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS MATS! COULDN'T BELIEVE IT & NEEDED CONFIRMATION.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free factory


Explanation:
"TERMS OF DELIVERY Terms and conditions: delivery free Factory Italy."

I also got a few Google hits for "free at factory" ...


    Reference: http://www.igc-group.com/igc/pages/voorwaarden_uk.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: can't believe the answer that was chosen...
2132 days
  -> Neither could I ... ;-)