KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsübertragung

English translation: transfer of contract


16:36 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsübertragung
Hi, how would you translate the term: vertragsübertragung ?
Thanks a million.
Teneva
Teneva
English translation:transfer of contract
Explanation:
This would be one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-10 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1552220
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assignment of contractxxxPetra Raspel
3 +2transfer of contract
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertragsübertragung
transfer of contract


Explanation:
This would be one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-10 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1552220


    Wörterbuch Recht - Cornelsen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree. Have also seen "assign". Depends on type of contract.
4 mins

neutral  David Moore: But your quoted post is for "VertragsüberNAHME"?
56 mins
  -> For reference purposes.

agree  Killian Kavanagh
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertragsübertragung
assignment of contract


Explanation:
... waere die andere Moeglichkeit.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
4 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
25 mins