KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Antraggeber

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antraggeber
English translation:principal
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:43 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Antraggeber
This term, and its pendant "Antragnehmer", appear in a specification book inviting bids for construction of trains. Clearly the "Antraggeber" is the person who will issue to contract, while the Antraggeber is the "contractor" (the one who undertakes to provide the thing contracted for), but though Google shows this to be a common pair of German words, I can't find either in either print or online dictionaries. I could use "contract issuer" for "Antraggeber", but wonder if there isn't a term of art.
Thomas Ochiltree
Principal
Explanation:
who is calling for the bids, or tenders,
contractor who is offering to do the work.

Normally expressed as "Auftraggeber" and "Auftragnehmer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 18:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably use it myself, as a BENS.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PrincipalDavid Moore
3bidder (and client)DHPete


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bidder (and client)


Explanation:
Though it's not entirely clear from your explanation who is ding what

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-11 17:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what you are now saying it looks like it might be synonumous with Auftraggeber/-nehmer, in which case client and contractor would be perfectly acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-11 17:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my typing errors above!

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks. "Client and contractor" sounds good" (sorry for the confusion caused by my typo (when I wrote that the AG would "issue to contract" when I mean "issue THE contract."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal


Explanation:
who is calling for the bids, or tenders,
contractor who is offering to do the work.

Normally expressed as "Auftraggeber" and "Auftragnehmer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 18:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably use it myself, as a BENS.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is attractive. Merriam Webster gives as one of the definitions for "principal" "one who employs another to act for him subject to his general control and supervision". British english is desired for the translation. Does "principal" have this meaning in the UK?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, and the other party is the "agent" (UK English)
5 hrs