KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kaufpreisgutschrift

English translation: credit for the purchase price


16:50 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Kaufpreisgutschrift
Hi, would you pls offer translation for this term.

Context
Sofortige Kaufpreisgutschrift (Net Invoicing)

Thanks a million in advance
Teneva
Teneva
English translation:credit for the purchase price
Explanation:
Immediate credit for the purchase price.

If we (or the manufacturer) determine that the product is defective, we will issue a credit for the original purchase price of the product and associated freight costs.

http://www.ht.com.au/itype/purchasing/article/returns_policy...

rebate: Preisnachlass – Rückvergütung - Rückzahlung
http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/rebate.html
Gutschrift – credit note
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit for the purchase price
Kim Metzger
4instant rebate
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaufpreisgutschrift
instant rebate


Explanation:
instant rebate off the (gross or list) purchase price results in a net price.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: rebate: Preisnachlass – Rückvergütung - Rückzahlung; Gutschrift - credit note
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaufpreisgutschrift
credit for the purchase price


Explanation:
Immediate credit for the purchase price.

If we (or the manufacturer) determine that the product is defective, we will issue a credit for the original purchase price of the product and associated freight costs.

http://www.ht.com.au/itype/purchasing/article/returns_policy...

rebate: Preisnachlass – Rückvergütung - Rückzahlung
http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/rebate.html
Gutschrift – credit note


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs