KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

berechtigender Vertrag

English translation: third party beneficiary contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berechtigender Vertrag zu Gunsten Dritter
English translation:third party beneficiary contract
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:47 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: berechtigender Vertrag
Aus einem Mietvertrag zwischen 2 Firmen. Es geht um den Vorsteuerabzug:

Im Falle einer Untervermietung und/oder Verpachtung ist der Mieter verpflichtet, seinerseits für die Untervermietung und/oder Verpachtung zur Umsatzsteuer zu optieren und im Übrigen die Verpflichtungen aus 1. bis 3. im Untermiet-/Pachtvertrag dem Untermieter oder Pächter dergestalt aufzuerlegen, dass auch der Vermieter aus der Vereinbarung des Mieters mit dem Untermieter oder Pächter unmittelbare Rechte gegen den Untermieter oder Pächter herleiten kann (***berechtigender Vertrag*** zu Gunsten Dritter). Der Mieter steht dem Vermieter dafür ein, dass der Untermieter oder Pächter diese Verpflichtungen einhält.
ingheck
third-party-beneficiary contract
Explanation:
This is the technical term used in US legal parlance for this type of contract. Of course, Tim Blömeke's answer is substantively correct, and he deserves the credit.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Danke, Tim und Axel, bin rein nach der Anzahl der Internettreffer gegangen, und das war doch sehr eindeutig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4third-party-beneficiary contractAxel Seyler
4(authorizing) contract for the benefit of third partiesTim Blömeke


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berechtigender Vertrag zu Gunsten Dritter
(authorizing) contract for the benefit of third parties


Explanation:
"berechtigender Vertrag zu Gunsten Dritter" refers to § 328 II BGB, "Vertrag zu Gunsten Dritter". As you can see from the references below, the word "berechtigen" does not appear in the actual law text (nor does any derivative). "Vertrag zu Gunsten Dritter" translates to "contract for the benefit of third parties". Since the contract results in the acquisition of rights by a third party (context given above), I'd translate the descriptive "berechtigend" as "authorizing" (different spellings possible).


    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__328.html
    Reference: http://www.law.ed.ac.uk/file_download/courses/handouts/LLM/1...
Tim Blömeke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party-beneficiary contract


Explanation:
This is the technical term used in US legal parlance for this type of contract. Of course, Tim Blömeke's answer is substantively correct, and he deserves the credit.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Danke, Tim und Axel, bin rein nach der Anzahl der Internettreffer gegangen, und das war doch sehr eindeutig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Blömeke: thank you - my proposal is quoted directly from the official English BGB by the BMJ and Langenscheidt/Juris.
5 hrs