KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

jmd. etwas überlassen

English translation: entrusted


16:56 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: jmd. etwas überlassen
Dies ist aus einem Arbeitsvertrag und betrifft den Abschnitt, der die vertrauliche Behandlung von Unterlagen regelt und insbesondere die Rückgabe von Unterlagen nach Beendigung des Arbeitsverhältnisses.

„Sämtliche Gegenstände und Unterlagen, die dem Arbeitnehmer vom Unternehmen *überlassen wurden*, müssen nach Beendigung des Arbeitsverhältnisses unverzüglich zurückgegeben werden.“

Es geht also nicht um Miete etc.

Which have been let to the employee?
Trans-Marie
English translation:entrusted
Explanation:
all documents, etc. that have been entrusted to the employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or supplied

All information, drawings, specifications and other documents which the company has supplied to the employee, or which the employee has drawn up or helped to draw up in the course of his duties remain the
property of the company and shall be returned to the company
forthwith, should the company request the employee to do so.
http://contracts.onecle.com/intergraph/borgers.emp.1997.11.1...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8entrusted
Kim Metzger
4handed (over) toxxxlone
3issued
Ryan Montcalm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
entrusted


Explanation:
all documents, etc. that have been entrusted to the employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or supplied

All information, drawings, specifications and other documents which the company has supplied to the employee, or which the employee has drawn up or helped to draw up in the course of his duties remain the
property of the company and shall be returned to the company
forthwith, should the company request the employee to do so.
http://contracts.onecle.com/intergraph/borgers.emp.1997.11.1...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Parzival
49 mins

agree  Killian Kavanagh
1 hr

agree  Anita Cassidy
1 hr

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs

agree  Robin Salmon
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handed (over) to


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is the standard term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 23:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...unexpectedly stopped issuing the documents to employees of scores..." Here is another example of this usage : )
Hope this helps!

http://www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/9099-3.cfm

Example sentence(s):
  • assigned stock number of supplies and materials issued within the day

    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:iwxdcuU59OYJ:www.coa.gov...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Documents issued by employer to employees? (I prefer Kim's solution.)
1 hr