KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Konzernbereich Revision

English translation: Group Audit (Committee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernbereich Revision
English translation:Group Audit (Committee)
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

11:16 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Konzernrichtlinien
German term or phrase: Konzernbereich Revision
Kontext: Die lokalen Revisionseinheiten sind verpflichtet, die lokalgesetzlichen Bestimmungen betreffend Interne Revision, Internes Überwachungssystem, Internes Kontrollsystem, Corporate Governance und Compliance zu beobachten und Tendenzen zur Veränderung und Schaffung neuer Regeln sowie zur Auslegung solcher sowie betreffend Standards für die Interne Revision unverzüglich dem Konzernbereich Revision zu melden.

Bei Konzernbereich denke ich an "group division", aber wie bringe ich "audit" unter?

Danke für eure Hilfe!
Michael Kucharski
Group Audit (Committee)
Explanation:
The internal audit function, which is centrally controlled, monitors the effectiveness of internal control structures across the whole of HSBC. The work of the internal audit function is focused on areas of greatest risk to HSBC as determined by a risk-based approach. The head of this function reports to the Group Chairman and the Group Audit Committee.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Group Audit (Committee)
Tim Jenkins
4 +1Corporate Auditing
Ted Wozniak
4Audit Division
Jens Kaestel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group Audit (Committee)


Explanation:
The internal audit function, which is centrally controlled, monitors the effectiveness of internal control structures across the whole of HSBC. The work of the internal audit function is focused on areas of greatest risk to HSBC as determined by a risk-based approach. The head of this function reports to the Group Chairman and the Group Audit Committee.


    Reference: http://www.hsbc.com/hsbc/investor_centre/corporate-governanc...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Tim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: group internal audit (department)
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audit Division


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/audit/audproc/audproc....
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate Auditing


Explanation:
is another option in addition to the ones already presented. "Corporate xyz" often works well when you need to express "Konzern-xyz". I have several clients that prefer it to "group".

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr