KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ansehnung

English translation: in conjunction with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansehnung
English translation:in conjunction with
Entered by: Kathi Stock

16:36 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ansehnung
Alle Eigentümerrechte und sonstige Ansprüche, die in Ansehnung an den eingetragenen Grundschulden durch Tilgung oder aus anderen Gründen bis zur Eigentumsumschreibung entstehen, tritt der Verkäufer entschädigungslos an den Käufer ab, einschließlich aller zur Durchfühung der Abtretung erforderlichen Hilfsansprüche.
Kathi Stock
United States
in conjunction with
Explanation:
I can't find "Ansehnung" in any dictionary. Renate's interpretation "in Anlehnung" would make it "on the basis of" or "in conformity with" but "in conjunction with" would make sense, I think.

All ownership rights and other claims ... that accrue in conjunction with the satisfaction of the registered mortgage ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in regard to s.u.Joern Gaedcke
5taking into considerationGudrun Russo
4consideration
swisstell
3in conjunction with
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration


Explanation:
in consideration of

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: wenn es "in Ansehung" hieße, ja. Es heißt aber "Ansehnung", und der Rest der Konstruktion deutet auf "in Anlehnung" hin, aber schlau werde ich auch nicht draus!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in conjunction with


Explanation:
I can't find "Ansehnung" in any dictionary. Renate's interpretation "in Anlehnung" would make it "on the basis of" or "in conformity with" but "in conjunction with" would make sense, I think.

All ownership rights and other claims ... that accrue in conjunction with the satisfaction of the registered mortgage ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking into consideration


Explanation:
It is a typo. The German word is - in Ansehung -.

Gudrun Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in regard to s.u.


Explanation:
Sorry to disagree with everyone, but this is not a typo. It is an often used legal term (Google) and Dietl has this to say:
in Ansehnung seiner Verdienste - considering (or having regard to) his merits
Here the translation would as above:
... claims, arising in regard to the registered land charges through amortisation ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-03-06 00:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My most humble apologies to everyone! Dietl's entry (as Kim just pointed out) reads indeed 'Ansehung'.
My only explanation is that after seeing 'Ansehnung' in so many entries in Google in legal contexts, my brain 'overrode' my eye .....
However, at least in a number of the entries that I found in Google for this word, my translation would make sense.


Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This might be a good translation, Joern, but I think you misread the Dietl reference: it's "in Ansehung seiner Verdienste". At least that's what my 1992 edition says.
1 hr
  -> Mea Culpa ! 'My' 1992 edition says the same. :-( See my note.