KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Hilfsansprüche

English translation: ancillary or auxiliary claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsansprüche
English translation:ancillary or auxiliary claims
Entered by: Kathi Stock

16:44 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Hilfsansprüche
Alle Eigentümerrechte und sonstige Ansprüche, die in Ansehnung an den eingetragenen Grundschulden durch Tilgung oder aus anderen Gründen bis zur Eigentumsumschreibung entstehen, tritt der Verkäufer entschädigungslos an den Käufer ab, einschließlich aller zur Durchfühung der Abtretung erforderlichen **Hilfsansprüche**.
Kathi Stock
United States
ancillary claims
Explanation:
As given in Romain's Dictionary of Legal Terms. Makes sense in the context too. Also gives "alternative claims" but I personally prefer ancillary.
Selected response from:

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ancillary claims
Hazel Underwood
3additional claimsGudrun Russo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary claims


Explanation:
As given in Romain's Dictionary of Legal Terms. Makes sense in the context too. Also gives "alternative claims" but I personally prefer ancillary.

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: depends whether the type of proceedings in question are capable of having "ancillary" claims - if not, then use "alternative"
50 mins

disagree  Gudrun Russo: According to Dietl/Lorenz this is used in connection with patents
21 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also: ancillary remedies in a land mortgage context as here. Claims in the alternative are used in litigation.
2 days6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional claims


Explanation:
found in Dietl/Lorenz dictionary

Gudrun Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German