KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

An dieses Angebot halten wir uns vier Wochen gebunden

English translation: This offer is valid for 4 weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An dieses Angebot halten wir uns vier Wochen gebunden
English translation:This offer is valid for 4 weeks
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:14 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: An dieses Angebot halten wir uns vier Wochen gebunden
An dieses Angebot halten wir uns vier Wochen gebunden.

Part of a contract. I am sure there is a standard translation for this but I cannot seem to find it. Many thanks in advance for your help
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
This quotation is valid for 30 days.
Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-07 08:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see wiki entry on "Monat" which is defined by an average of four weeks or 30 days. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monat
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I wish there was some way to spli points.

I have gone with "This offer is valid or 4 weeks"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7This quotation is valid for 30 days.Katja Kleinschmidt
3This offer is not subject to change for 4 weeks
Ulrike Walpert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This offer is not subject to change for 4 weeks


Explanation:
What about this

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
An dieses Angebot halten wir uns vier Wochen gebunden.
This quotation is valid for 30 days.


Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-07 08:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see wiki entry on "Monat" which is defined by an average of four weeks or 30 days. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monat

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I wish there was some way to spli points.

I have gone with "This offer is valid or 4 weeks"
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Very nice, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Neat!
29 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Good! but I would rather say "4 weeks" to be on the safe side!
41 mins

agree  Claudia Hraschan: yes, four weeks
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: why not stay with 4 weeks. it's a contract and such specific items shouldn't be interpreted by the translator, just translated. 30 days is 4 weeks +2 days. that's wrong. and offer is the better term, as Klaus says.
6 hrs

agree  gangels: This OFFER is... Usually one says 'price quote' or 'price quoted', not quotation by itself. But we don't know if it;\
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1397436
14 hrs