KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

über ihm zugehende Informationen

English translation: about third-party disclosures


20:05 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: über ihm zugehende Informationen
Der Leasinggeber wird ABC über alle für die Abwicklung der Leasingverträge/Mietkaufverträge wesentlichen Umstände unverzüglich schriftlich unterrichten, insbesondere jedoch über ihm zugehende negative Informationen über die Bonität eines Leasingnehmers
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:about third-party disclosures
Explanation:
... related to (the poor bastard’s lack of funds;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 20:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“third-party information” is perhaps more appropriate
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
thanks, it's obvious now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(brief ABC on) information he receives
Bernhard Sulzer
3about third-party disclosures
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über ihm zugehende Information
about third-party disclosures


Explanation:
... related to (the poor bastard’s lack of funds;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 20:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“third-party information” is perhaps more appropriate

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks, it's obvious now

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über ihm zugehende Information
(brief ABC on) information he receives


Explanation:
the "he" is the "Leasingeber."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 20:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..information he receives regarding the credit-worthiness/reliabilty of a lessee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-06 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here: "negative" information/disclosures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 22:01:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to actually answer the question about "über + dative" = über ihm...: this relates to information being sent "to him"/received "from him" (ihm zugehende) - in my translation solved as "information "he receives," with "he" being the"Lessor/Leasinggeber"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 22:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

should read: received "by" him = by the lessor, but "he receives" is much better here anyway.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: what I started to write was that it took the reply to my note to make me see the answer to what is actually a silly question which I shouldn't have asked. Thanks for your reply though and I hope I can make up for the mistake on a future question.