KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beschaffenheitsmerkmal

English translation: constituent element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschaffenheitsmerkmal
English translation:constituent element
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

11:16 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Forschungs- und Entwicklungsvertrag
German term or phrase: Beschaffenheitsmerkmal
Aus einem Forschungs- und Entwicklungsvertrag zwischen einer Universität und einer Firma. Kapitel 6 ("Haftung"):

[...]
Ansprüche auf entgangenen Gewinn, ersparte Aufwendungen, aus Schadensersatzansprüchen Dritter sowie auf sonstige mittelbare und Folgeschäden können nicht verlangt werden, es sei denn, ein von der Universität garantiertes BESCHAFFENHEITSMERKMAL bezweckt gerade, den Auftraggeber, gegen solche Schäden abzusichern.
Die Haftungsausschlüsse und –beschränkungen der Universität nach Ziffer 6.2 und Ziffer 6.3 gelten nicht für Ansprüche, die wegen arglistigen Verhaltens der Universität entstanden sind sowie bei einer Haftung für garantierte BESCHAFFENHEITSMERKMALE, für Ansprüche nach dem Produkthaftungsgesetz sowie für Schäden aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit.
Sonja Wesseler
constituent element
Explanation:
is a legal term meaning roughly 'essential for identification as that which it purports to be'. Not sure if one could say constituent characteristic or feature a Steve suggests, but why not if it gets the idea across
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3constituent elementgangels
3material feature
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material feature


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or characteristics perhaps

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent element


Explanation:
is a legal term meaning roughly 'essential for identification as that which it purports to be'. Not sure if one could say constituent characteristic or feature a Steve suggests, but why not if it gets the idea across

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!