KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

a.o.

English translation: außerordentlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:a.o.
English translation:außerordentlich
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

16:20 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: a.o.
Das Recht der ABC zur a.o. Kündigung dieses Unterbeteiligungsvertrages aus wichtigem Grund, insbesondere bei Verletzung der Bestimmungen in §4.3. durch die XYZ, bleibt unberührt.

What does it stand for?

Meaning - without notice?

Thanks

SImon
xxxPoveyTrans
außerordentlich
Explanation:
is one distinct possibility here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-09 16:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceptional/extraordinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 16:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for außerordentliche Kündigung Dietl/Lorenz says
"exceptional dismissal (dismissal without notice on grounds provided for by statute or agreement)"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3außerordentlich
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2termination for cause
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a.o. (abbreviation in contract)
termination for cause


Explanation:
a.o. außerordentliche Kündigung

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andrews
12 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a.o. (abbreviation in contract)
außerordentlich


Explanation:
is one distinct possibility here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-09 16:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceptional/extraordinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 16:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for außerordentliche Kündigung Dietl/Lorenz says
"exceptional dismissal (dismissal without notice on grounds provided for by statute or agreement)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hraschan
0 min
  -> thx

agree  David Seycek: Yep
1 min
  -> thx

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
22 mins