KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Geldwäschegesetz

English translation: Money Laundering Act


10:53 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftervertrag
German term or phrase: Geldwäschegesetz
Hallo Kollegen,
wie kann man dieses Gesetz übersetzen?

Nach Hinweis des Notars auf die einschlägigen Bestimmungen des Geldwäschegesetzes erklärten alle Beteiligten, dass sie bei Abschluss dieser Urkunde auf eigene Rechnung handeln.

Danke an alle Sonntagsarbeiter
Harald Pigall
English translation:Money Laundering Act
Explanation:
enjoy sunday...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 11:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does GWG stand for? Definition of Geldwäschegesetz (Germany: Money Laundering Act) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Geldw%E4schegesetz+(Germany:+Money+Laundering+Act) - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Ihr wart mir alle eine grosse Hilfe. Ich danke euch für die Vorschläge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Money Laundering Act
Stephen Sadie
4 +1The Money Laundering Regulations
Frosty
3 +2money laundering legislation
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Money Laundering Act


Explanation:
enjoy sunday...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 11:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does GWG stand for? Definition of Geldwäschegesetz (Germany: Money Laundering Act) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Geldw%E4schegesetz+(Germany:+Money+Laundering+Act) - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Ihr wart mir alle eine grosse Hilfe. Ich danke euch für die Vorschläge
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Steffen, ich hatte das vermutet, war mir aber nicht sicher Danke und schönen Sonntag


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
0 min
  -> thanks alessandro

agree  Emilie Laferrière
9 mins
  -> danke emilie

agree  Tim Jenkins
11 mins
  -> thanx tim

agree  Nicole Schnell: 'money laundering' legislation in the United Kingdom, under Sections 327 to 340 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (PoCA), USA: Money Laundering CONTROL Act of 1986
14 mins
  -> thanks nicole

agree  EdithK
35 mins
  -> thanks edith

agree  Steffen Walter: As a general rule, always keep the German name of the act and add the English equivalent in brackets or as a footnote.
41 mins
  -> danke steffen, du hast wie immer recht!

agree  Manuela Junghans
6 hrs
  -> danke manuela

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money laundering legislation


Explanation:
Without a clear reference to the law involved it is difficult to know how to translate this phrase.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: 'Money laundering' legislation in the United Kingdom, under Sections 327 to 340 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (PoCA), USA: Money Laundering Control Act of 1986
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole. I am glad to see that at least someone besides me requires full information before making a translation.

agree  Richard Benham: I think it is best to use the German name and put a general explanation (like "money laundering legislation" as you suggest) rather than trying to "translate" is as a proper name like "Money Laundering Act".
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Money Laundering Regulations


Explanation:
Try this one:

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/documents/financial_services/m...

especially if it is for GB

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I don’t much care for ‘Act’. It sounds so insincere (like much in showbiz).
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Andrew