KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Betriebsvereinbarung-LO

English translation: Leistungsordnung/benefit payment rules


17:28 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Austrian document
German term or phrase: Betriebsvereinbarung-LO
In a termination agreement (by mutual agreement).

Auf Grund des Ausscheidens aus dem Anstellungskreis kann Herr X gegenueber der Opag Pensionskassen Aktiengesellschaft gemaess Absatz Y Betriebsvereinbarung-LO iVm Vorsorgevereinbarung vom (date) - and here follows a list of options for Mr X.

Many thanks for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Leistungsordnung/benefit payment rules
Explanation:
(of/under the works agreement, or something along those lines.)
Found this in Webster online for Leistungsordnung, which could fit here. (Leistungsordnung einer Pensionskasse)
Example: "Dem Kläger war eine Versorgungszusage nach der Leistungsordnung des Essener Verbandes (LO) in ihrer jeweils gültigen Fassung erteilt...."
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
As all the answers looked plausible but were nevertheless contradictory, I decided to ask the client. He informed that LO in this case = leistungsorientiert. As you answer is the closest I am awarding a point to you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Employer agreement - LandesordnungMMUlr
4Employer / works council agreement - State / Regional Organization
SusieZ
3employer/works council agreement
Manuela Junghans
3Leistungsordnung/benefit payment rulesSusan Keller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employer/works council agreement


Explanation:
schriftlicher Vertrag zwischen Arbeitgeber und Betriebsrat über Inhalt, Abschluss und Beendigung von Arbeitsverhältnissen sowie über betriebliche Fragen (Quelle: Eurodicautom)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please note that the term is "Betriebsvereinbarung-LO". It is the LO part which is puzzling me.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employer / works council agreement - State / Regional Organization


Explanation:
LO stands for Landesorganisation


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsordnung/benefit payment rules


Explanation:
(of/under the works agreement, or something along those lines.)
Found this in Webster online for Leistungsordnung, which could fit here. (Leistungsordnung einer Pensionskasse)
Example: "Dem Kläger war eine Versorgungszusage nach der Leistungsordnung des Essener Verbandes (LO) in ihrer jeweils gültigen Fassung erteilt...."

Susan Keller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
As all the answers looked plausible but were nevertheless contradictory, I decided to ask the client. He informed that LO in this case = leistungsorientiert. As you answer is the closest I am awarding a point to you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employer agreement - Landesordnung


Explanation:
LO for Landesordnung, as on page 2 - Tiroler Landesordnung:
http://www.tirol.gv.at/fileadmin/www.tirol.gv.at/landtag/lan...

IMO you will have to leave LO and give an explanation, such as --> regional regulation of the Land "XY" (one of the Austrian Länder that is relevant in your case).

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3