KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Grundsatzvereinbarung

English translation: agreement in principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundsatzvereinbarung
English translation:agreement in principle
Entered by: Stephen Roche

10:05 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss planning/building law
German term or phrase: Grundsatzvereinbarung
Um die erfolgreiche Weiterentwicklung des Projektes zu gewährleisten, wurde im Dezember 2005 mit XXX eine Grundsatzvereinbarung (GSV) eingegangen. Diese seiht vor, dass der Baurechtszins ab 2008 fällig wird.

Google is giving me 'basic agreement' and 'agreement in principle', but I could do with more authoritative confirmation. Thanks
Stephen Roche
agreement in principle
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz (legal dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3agreement in principleUlrike Kraemer
3Memorandum of understandingDavid Moore


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreement in principle


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz (legal dictionary)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As does Schäfer WirtschaftsWB
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ja, würde ich auch sagen. Temperaturmäßig könnte ich am Nachmittag wohl auf meinem Südbalkon arbeiten, aber unten ist ein Kinderspielplatz - der Lärm ist ohrenbetaubend. Also doch besser im ruhigen Arbeitszimmer, auch wenn es nicht so schön ist. :-)
4 mins
  -> Da habe ich es besser. Mein Balkon geht auch nach Süden, die Schule ist weit genug weg, und Autoverkehr = null. Vielleicht ist es ja doch warm genug. 8-)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
This looks like a viable alternative to the answer I gave earlier, and it also comes from Swiss sites:

[PDF] SR Technics unterzeichnet mit IAI Grundsatzvereinbarung über ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Grundsatzvereinbarung über Beteiligung an. Wartungsbetrieb in den USA ... Grundsatzvereinbarung (Memorandum of Understanding) unterzeichnet. ...
www.srtechnics.com/datas/news/2006/MR15EmpireG260406.pdf


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370