KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gesamthänderisch

English translation: joint/jointly held


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesamthänderisch
English translation:joint/jointly held
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

18:12 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gesamthänderisch
Fuer die Gesellschafter werden folgende Konten eingerichtet:
- je ein festes Kapitaleinlagekonto
- je ein Kapitalruecklagekonto
- je ein gesamthaenderisch gebundenes Gewinnruecklagen- und Verlustvortragskonto
Paula Price
joint/jointly held
Explanation:
Extract from legal dictionary:

gesamthänderisch joint(ly)
gesamthänderisches Eigentum ®Gesamthandseigentum
gesamthänderisch gebundener Miteigentümer (an Grundbesitz) joint tenant
gesamthänderisch gebundenes Vermögen assets held jointly, jointly held assets
Gesamthandseigentum joint tenancy; jointly held property; Scot joint property
Gesamthandseigentum in Bruchteilseigentum umwandeln to sever a joint tenancy
Gesamthandseigentümer joint tenant
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint/jointly held
Tim Jenkins
2jointly bound
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gesamthaenderisch
jointly bound


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesamthaenderisch
joint/jointly held


Explanation:
Extract from legal dictionary:

gesamthänderisch joint(ly)
gesamthänderisches Eigentum ®Gesamthandseigentum
gesamthänderisch gebundener Miteigentümer (an Grundbesitz) joint tenant
gesamthänderisch gebundenes Vermögen assets held jointly, jointly held assets
Gesamthandseigentum joint tenancy; jointly held property; Scot joint property
Gesamthandseigentum in Bruchteilseigentum umwandeln to sever a joint tenancy
Gesamthandseigentümer joint tenant

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!