KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Insbesondere, aber nicht abschließend aufgezählt...

English translation: including, but not restricted to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Insbesondere, aber nicht abschließend aufgezählt...
English translation:including, but not restricted to
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

14:45 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Liefervertrag
German term or phrase: Insbesondere, aber nicht abschließend aufgezählt...
"Insbesondere, aber nicht abschließend aufgezählt, stehen dem Käufer keine Schadensersatzansprüche gegen XXX wegen Mängelfolgeschäden sowie direkter oder indirekter Schäden in Zusammenhang mit der Nichtkonformität eines gelieferten Produktes zu."

Kann mir jemand bitte mit dem "abschließend aufgezählt" helfen. Vielleicht "....but not limited to"? Alles andere ist klar.

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
including, but not restricted to
Explanation:

is to ensure that everyone follows the rules. If you do not accept this license you are not given the right to distribute the software, to make modifications to it nor develop anything with it.

2. You may copy and distribute the Software in unmodified form provided that the entire package, including - but not restricted to - copyright, trademark notices and disclaimers, as released by the initial developer of the Software, is distributed.

Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks to all helpers. I ended up using this suggestion.

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1particularly including, but not limited to...
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1including, without limitation,Axel Seyler
3including, but not restricted to
Raghunathan
3 -1in particular but not only
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including, without limitation,


Explanation:
Another, longer common variation is: "including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing," The reason for these somewhat convoluted clauses is, of course, that, under the anglo-saxon common law, a rule of interpretation took hold that said, in essence, that once you start enumerating specific examples for a particular proposition, the particular proposition will be interpreted as being limited to the situations reflected by the examples, unless the writing expressly STATES THAT THE ENUMERATION IS NOT INTENDED TO BE ALL-INCLUSIVE.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in particular but not only


Explanation:
hätte ich spontan gesagt ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not the way it would be expressed in legal English
53 mins
  -> fair comment, thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particularly including, but not limited to...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 18:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suntron is a leading provider of integrated electronics ... notice for any reason, particularly including, but not limited to: (a) any violation of ...

www.suntroncorp.com/terms_web.html

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: If you mis out "particularly" this is OK in the context of the original
29 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including, but not restricted to


Explanation:

is to ensure that everyone follows the rules. If you do not accept this license you are not given the right to distribute the software, to make modifications to it nor develop anything with it.

2. You may copy and distribute the Software in unmodified form provided that the entire package, including - but not restricted to - copyright, trademark notices and disclaimers, as released by the initial developer of the Software, is distributed.



Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to all helpers. I ended up using this suggestion.

Antje