KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ausschließungsgründe liegen in der Person der Dolmetscherin nicht vor

English translation: No reasons exist for excluding the interpreter on the basis of her identity.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschließungsgründe liegen in der Person der Dolmetscherin nicht vor
English translation:No reasons exist for excluding the interpreter on the basis of her identity.
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

14:00 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ausschließungsgründe liegen in der Person der Dolmetscherin nicht vor
Used in a contract being drawn up for a German person and a non-German-speaking person who therefore requires an interpreter...

"Ausschließungsgründe liegen in der Person der Dolmetscherin nicht vor."

Why is it liegen and not liegt? And should it be "DIE Dolmetscherin" instead of "der Dolmetscherin"?

Due to disqualification/foreclosure????? reasons, the interpreter was not present in person.

MTIA

Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
[context specific] The interpreter's identity does not lend any apparent reasons for exclusion
Explanation:
I think you may be slightly confused regarding grammar here as the German sentence looks quite correct. It is "der Dolmetscherin" due to the German case, i.e. the Genitive, that this noun is written in. And "Gründe" (reasons) is in plural, therefore the verb "liegen" is written in plural as well. Note that the Gründe are the subject of the sentence and therefore the Dolmetscherin as the possessive-thingy object falls into place.

Please note that the context isn't too specific regarding this word "exclusion" and therefore my answer is equally a little vague. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their contributions, suggestions and grammar lessons :-) - much appreciated.
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10[context specific] The interpreter's identity does not lend any apparent reasons for exclusionKerstin Hammes
4 +2No objection towards the interpreter's identity
C_Metschkaroff
3Reasons for exclusion are not related to the interpreters personality/identity
Kcda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
[context specific] The interpreter's identity does not lend any apparent reasons for exclusion


Explanation:
I think you may be slightly confused regarding grammar here as the German sentence looks quite correct. It is "der Dolmetscherin" due to the German case, i.e. the Genitive, that this noun is written in. And "Gründe" (reasons) is in plural, therefore the verb "liegen" is written in plural as well. Note that the Gründe are the subject of the sentence and therefore the Dolmetscherin as the possessive-thingy object falls into place.

Please note that the context isn't too specific regarding this word "exclusion" and therefore my answer is equally a little vague. Sorry.

Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their contributions, suggestions and grammar lessons :-) - much appreciated.
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Christo.

agree  Kcda: Excellent but maybe not identity but personality is another valid approach? I believe they are trying to say the personality of the interpreter is not a reason for exclusion but if excluded it could be due to professional reasons?
16 mins
  -> Yeah, good point. My interpretation of this had been that it's not the personality that may be a problem, but something in her professional background or otherwise relating to her identity, like previous jobs or even convictions.

agree  Kim Metzger: But I would rephrase. Maybe: No reasons exist for excluding the interpreter on the basis of her identity.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  xxxMaudarg: With Kim
27 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w./Kim
56 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: without further context, with Kim.
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Kim
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: How about simply "The interpreter was accepted without any objections"
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No objection towards the interpreter's identity


Explanation:
Das liegt in der Natur der dt. Grammatik - einfacher Satz und Thema-Rhema-Gliederung. Hier ist aber der Fall umgekehrt - das Wichtigste (Rhema) wird hervorgehoben - hier: die Gründe (was nicht sehr Hochdeutsch klingt). Normaler wäre eine umgekehrte Wortfolge ;), aber im Gerichtssaal wird Beamtendeutsch gesprochen... Meiner Meinung nach soll "No objection!" irgendwie betont werden.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I like the word no objection as an alternative to exclusion but your term as a whole if polished up could compete far better!
27 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reasons for exclusion are not related to the interpreters personality/identity


Explanation:
I beleive the personality and identity words describe fairly well the reasons why the interpreter was excluded. However there is a meaning clash here. You can rephrase and say "reasons for exclusion of the interpreter are not due to personality/identity" One can play around with this sentence (since it is not really a complete one) and derive the same meaning in English without fearing to be misleading in terms of whether it makes sense or not. The grammar is again flexible since no full sentence or much of a context is presented.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16