KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

geistige und schöpferische Leistungen

English translation: proprietary intellectual property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geistige und schöpferische Leistungen
English translation:proprietary intellectual property
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:26 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: geistige und schöpferische Leistungen
Der Arbeitnehmer räumt dem Arbeitgeber das ausschließliche und alleinige Nutzungsrecht an allen urheberrechtlich geschützten **geistigen und schöpferischen Leistungen** ein, ...

The Employee shall grant the Employer the exclusive and sole right of use in all ???

Not sure how to complete that part of the sentence.
Olav Rixen
Canada
proprietary intellectual property
Explanation:
"Sole and exclusive license shall be granted the employer by the employee to all proprietary intellectual property created in his work..."

intellectual property is the official term, you could add the "creative" before property, but it's really included in the term, so I'd reformulate it into the work provided....you didn't ask about "urheberrechtlich" but since "proprietary" is often used in the context, I though I'd add it.....

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, SuzieZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5intellectual and creative
Jane Luther
4 +1proprietary intellectual property
SusieZ
3mental and creative performance
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geistige und schöpferische Leistungen (help with sentence)
mental and creative performance


Explanation:
or services rendered

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Mental isn't the mot juste, I'd say.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
geistige und schöpferische
intellectual and creative


Explanation:
and then I get stuck. Wool instead of brain today!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-24 10:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, how about output?

And I wonder how confidence level 2 appeared when I chose 1?

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yes, on the mark. This is about intellectual and creative property rights. But instead of "output" I would use "works". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intellectual_property
24 mins

agree  Andrew Rink: I'll second the "intellectual and creative works"
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: urheberrechtlich geschützte geistige und schöpferische Leistungen = copyright-protected [copyrighted] intellectual and creative works?
6 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Steffen
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geistige und schöpferische Leistungen (help with sentence)
proprietary intellectual property


Explanation:
"Sole and exclusive license shall be granted the employer by the employee to all proprietary intellectual property created in his work..."

intellectual property is the official term, you could add the "creative" before property, but it's really included in the term, so I'd reformulate it into the work provided....you didn't ask about "urheberrechtlich" but since "proprietary" is often used in the context, I though I'd add it.....



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, SuzieZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs