KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Halterschaft

English translation: possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halterschaft
English translation:possession
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

12:39 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Aircraft
German term or phrase: Halterschaft
In a leasing contgract for a plane.

Sollte die Halterschaft an einen Dritten übertragen werden, was der vorherigen schriftlichen Zustimmung des LG bedarf (ebenso wie jeder Wechsel des Halters und jede Änderung des Halterschaftsvertrags) ...

The contract makes a distinction between the owner, the operator and the Halter.

Could someone help me with the correct term, please?
transatgees
United Kingdom
possession
Explanation:
My initial thought.
9/10 of the law and all that!
The "Halter" could also be described as the "keeper" (as in vehicle).
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3possession
Tim Jenkins
4beneficial ownershipShesaid
3proprietorgangels
3holdingcasper


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possession


Explanation:
My initial thought.
9/10 of the law and all that!
The "Halter" could also be described as the "keeper" (as in vehicle).

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191: or holdership
14 mins
  -> thanks Vera

agree  Neil Crockford: I think being the legal "keeper"is referred to here
1 hr
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Kieran McCann: whoever's actually got hold of the thing as opposed to who owns it and who has the right to use it
20 hrs
  -> cheers Kieran

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietor


Explanation:
in the US.

The OWNER of a building grants a long-term lease to the OPERATOR (let's say a restaurant chain) who in turn sells a franchise (for illustration purposes) in the chain to the PROPRIETOR (who owns everything inside the restaurant). In my example he would be the franchisee, which is synonymous in this case with proprietoir.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 15:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halterschaftsvertrag = holding contract

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial ownership


Explanation:
In contrast to "legal ownership" (Volleigentum)

Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8