KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahme

English translation: right of foreclosure acts


09:30 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGBs
German term or phrase: Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahme
Über Zwangsvollstreckungsmassnahmen Dritter in die Vorbehaltsware oder in die abgetretene Forderungen hat uns der Käufer zu unterrichten.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:right of foreclosure acts
Explanation:
See web-reference
Selected response from:

Sonja Moser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4act(s) of distraint/levy(ies) of execution/ againstxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1measures (or steps) to levy execution; enforcement measuresBirgit Richter
4measure of execution (e.g., against property)Shesaid
4right of foreclosure acts
Sonja Moser


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsvollstreckungsmassnahme
right of foreclosure acts


Explanation:
See web-reference


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Recht+der+Zwangsvollstre...
Sonja Moser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsvollstreckungsmassnahme
measure of execution (e.g., against property)


Explanation:
See also LEO Online. As a general expression "measure for the enforcement of a judg(e)ment" can also be found in the legal literature

Example from Art. VIII of the Montreal Draft Articles for a Convention on State Immunity (agreed by the ILA in 1982)
quote
D. In exceptional circumstances, a tribunal of the forum State may order interim measures against the property of a foreign State, available under this convention for attachment, arrest, or execution, including prejudgment attachment of assets and injunctive relief, if a party presents a prima facie case that such assets within the territorial limits of the forum State may be removed, dissipated or otherwise dealt with by the foreign State before the tribunal renders judgment and there is a reasonable probability that such action will frustrate execution of any such judgment".
unquote

Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwangsvollstreckungsmassnahme
measures (or steps) to levy execution; enforcement measures


Explanation:
source: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms by Dietl/Lorenz

Birgit Richter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsvollstreckungsmassnahme(n) in
act(s) of distraint/levy(ies) of execution/ against


Explanation:
Enforcement, as in IATE or Eurodicautom, probably not enough.

Levy (levies) of execution would work for the goods subject to lien olus assigned claims/'choses in action' part - abgetretene Forderungen. Levying of distress - usually for rent - would not.


Example sentence(s):
  • Statutory distraint is a power to seize goods granted under a particular statute. Distress is the remedy. The creditor who carries out the act of distraint ...

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
    Reference: http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/freedomofinformation/technical/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572