KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflußbereichs

English translation: Each party operates within its sphere of influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflußbereichs
English translation:Each party operates within its sphere of influence
Entered by: Timothy Wood

05:26 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflußbereichs
Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflussbereichs darauf hin, dass diese im allgemein üblichen Umfang zur Anwendung gebracht werden.

Can someone help me with this?
Gauriee Oak
India
Each party operates within its sphere of influence
Explanation:
That's my shot
Selected response from:

Timothy Wood
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Each party shall endeavour within its sphere of competence to...casper
3Each party operates within its sphere of influence
Timothy Wood
3jurisdiction / sphere of influenceStructura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflussbereichs
jurisdiction / sphere of influence


Explanation:
Proposal: Each party works within its jurisdiction towards applying these XXX in common ranges



    Reference: http://leo.org
Structura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jede Partei wirkt innerhalb ihres Einflussbereichs...
Each party shall endeavour within its sphere of competence to...


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... within its area of responsibility...
2 mins
  -> Yes, your suggestion fits better in the context. Thanks, Steffen

agree  Paul Skidmore: w/ Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul, for confirming

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Steffen and 'frohe stern"; hier schneit es heute, obwohl meine Korklusse ums Haus schon blühen ;((
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg. Frohe Ostern und paarangenehme Feiertage. Der Frühling ist gleich um die Ecke, besagen die blühenden Krokusse :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each party operates within its sphere of influence


Explanation:
That's my shot

Timothy Wood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?