KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

und zwar jede für sich und mit dem Recht, Untervollmacht zu erteilen

English translation: each of them acting singly


16:33 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: und zwar jede für sich und mit dem Recht, Untervollmacht zu erteilen
Appears in a property purchase contract, under a section titled "Vollmacht". Appears as follows:

Die Vertragsparteien bevollmächtigen hiermit unter Befreiung von den Beschränkungen des § 181 BGB

a) die Notariatsfachangestellte [Name],
b) die Notariatsfachangestellte [Name],


sämtlich geschäftsansässig XXX Straße XX in XXXXX [City],

*****und zwar jede für sich und mit dem Recht**** Untervollmacht zu erteilen, alle zur Durchführung, Änderung und Ergänzung des Vertrages noch notwendige oder zweckmäßige Erklärungen abzugeben ...

So far I have: ... the contractual parties authorise notarial clerks X and Y, business address in XXX, to issue ????......

I'm quite stuck on this phrase, so any help very much appreciated.

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:each of them acting singly
Explanation:
Gemeint ist, dass jede einzelne der Angestellten diese Befugnis hat ( d.h. nicht nur beide gemeinsam). Ich würde das so auflösen:

Clerks a and b, office address xxx etc...shall be authorized to provide all statements required for the execution, change or amendments of the contract and to delegate their authorization hereunder,***whereby the above authorization/power shall be granted to each of them singly/individually***

(each of them acting singly/indvidually)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions and contributions.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3each of them acting singly
Johanna Timm, PhD
4each of them acting individually and with power to....
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
und zwar jede für sich und mit dem Recht
each of them acting singly


Explanation:
Gemeint ist, dass jede einzelne der Angestellten diese Befugnis hat ( d.h. nicht nur beide gemeinsam). Ich würde das so auflösen:

Clerks a and b, office address xxx etc...shall be authorized to provide all statements required for the execution, change or amendments of the contract and to delegate their authorization hereunder,***whereby the above authorization/power shall be granted to each of them singly/individually***

(each of them acting singly/indvidually)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions and contributions.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: seems a perfect solution to me
9 mins

agree  Shesaid: with Johanna. Note that the modifier "und mit dem Recht" relates directly to the ensuing infinitive phrase (would've been separated by comma in the old days...).
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
und zwar jede für sich und mit dem Recht
each of them acting individually and with power to....


Explanation:
with power to delegate etc. etc.................

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98