KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Widerruf

English translation: see explanation


15:31 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
German term or phrase: Widerruf
§ 7 Dienstreisen, Dienstwagen
Der Arbeitnehmer verpflichtet sich, im Rahmen der Erfüllung seiner Aufgaben aus diesem Vertrag notwendig werdende Fahrten im Pkw durchzuführen. Die Arbeitgeberin behält sich vor, in Einzelfällen, wenn dies aus geschäftlichen Gründen notwendig erscheint, eine Bahnoder Flugreise anzusetzen.
Die Arbeitgeberin kann dem Arbeitnehmer nach einem Widerruf gem. § 7 Abs. 2 ein Firmenfahrzeug zur dienstlichen und ggfl. privaten Nutzung überlassen. Die lohnsteuerrechtliche Behandlung der Privatnutzung richtet sich nach den jeweiligen maßgeblichen Vorschriften. Die Gebrauchsüberlassung ist an das bestehende Arbeitsverhältnis gebunden und endet automatisch mit dem Ende des Arbeitsverhältnisses. Die Arbeitgeberin kann die Überlassung des Fahrzeugs an den Arbeitnehmer jederzeit widerrufen. Der Arbeitnehmer verfügt bei einem Herausgabeverlangen der Arbeitgeberin über kein Zurückbehaltungsrecht. Alles Weitere regeln die allgemeinen Dienstwagenbestimmungen der Arbeitgeberin, die diesem Vertrag als Anhang Nr. 2 beigefügt sind und Bestandteil des Arbeitsvertrages sind.

I am puzzled as to what they mean by Widerruf gem. § 7 Abs. 2 - because this is Article 3 para.2 of the contract, but it seems odd to refer to the same paragraph that the text is in. Is there some kind of standard regulation or contract this could refer to? I don't see what is being "revoked" here.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It seems to be grammatical but illogical. Perhaps it means that after the cancellation provided for by "Die Arbeitgeberin kann die Überlassung des Fahrzeugs an den Arbeitnehmer jederzeit widerrufen", another vehicle can be made available.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanation
Oliver Walter
3cancellation
Timothy Wood
3[Vorschlag]
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
It seems to be grammatical but illogical. Perhaps it means that after the cancellation provided for by "Die Arbeitgeberin kann die Überlassung des Fahrzeugs an den Arbeitnehmer jederzeit widerrufen", another vehicle can be made available.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
20 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Vorschlag]


Explanation:
I read it like this:

Section 7, para 1 (really “sentence”1, but maybe the layout of your text allows for this interpretation?):
Der Arbeitnehmer verpflichtet sich, im Rahmen der Erfüllung seiner Aufgaben aus diesem Vertrag notwendig werdende Fahrten im Pkw durchzuführen.

Section 7, para 2
Die Arbeitgeberin behält sich vor, in Einzelfällen, wenn dies aus geschäftlichen Gründen notwendig erscheint, eine Bahn oder Flugreise anzusetzen.

That way, para 2 “revokes” what is said in sentence/para 1, in that it suggests travelling by train or air travel.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancellation


Explanation:
If the employer (Arbeitgeberin) requires the employee (Arbeitnehmerin) to use train or plane transportation rather than the normal mode (automobile) for the purposes of this business, the employer cancels the authorization for use of the normal mode of transportation (i.e. an automobile). So, my suggestion is that the "Widerruf" is a "cancellation" of the normal mode of transportation used in this business.

Timothy Wood
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?