KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die guten Sitten und Umgangsformen wahren

English translation: good manners and politeness are to be observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die guten Sitten und Umgangsformen wahren
English translation:good manners and politeness are to be observed
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:04 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: die guten Sitten und Umgangsformen wahren
Aus einem AGB

"Die Mitglieder können sich die Profile anderer Mitglieder ansehen und mit diesen in Kontakt treten.
Hierbei sind jedoch stets *die guten Sitten und Umgangsformen zu wahren*."
Jon Fedler
good manners and politeness are to be observed
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good manners and politeness are to be observed
Katarina Peters
1 +4show consideration and courtesy
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good manners and politeness are to be observed


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Also "good manners and courtesy are of the essence".
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
44 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
show consideration and courtesy


Explanation:
We'd like to remind you to show consideration/respect and courtesy when contacting other members.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek
37 mins
  -> dank dir - don't know what happened to my CL this morning ;)

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt - liebe Grüße ;-)
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr