KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

help with sentence

English translation: help with sentence


21:43 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: help with sentence
Die Regelungen aus dem Hauptmietvertrag und dem 1. Nachtrag zwischen Hauptmieter und Eigentümer nebst gegenwärtigen und zukünftigen Zusatzbestimmungen gelten entsprechend zwischen dem Untermieter und dem Hauptmieter entsprechend, soweit in diesem Vertrag nichts anderes geregelt ist.

I need help understanding the following sentence - 'Der Untermieter haftet dem Hauptmieter dafür, dass dieser gegenüber dem Eigentümer nicht durch Handlungen oder Unterlassungen des Untermieters vertragsbrüchig wird.'
This is wrt a subleasing contract
Raksha
United States
English translation:help with sentence
Explanation:
The subtenant is liable toward the main tenant if the latter is in violation of his contract with the owner [landlord] due to action or neglect on part of the the subtenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be \"lease\" rather than \"contract\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be \"lease\" rather than \"contract\"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and Klaus, the answers were wonderful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5help with sentencentext
4 +1sentenceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
the subtenant has to guarantee that the main tenant is not going to be in violation of the tenancy agreement due to actions or omissions by the subtenant

Admittedly, I'm not 100% happy with the wording, but it's a start, maybe you can use it to complete it. Failing that, I'm sure someone will pick up from here and make it sound better.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
9 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
help with sentence


Explanation:
The subtenant is liable toward the main tenant if the latter is in violation of his contract with the owner [landlord] due to action or neglect on part of the the subtenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be \"lease\" rather than \"contract\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be \"lease\" rather than \"contract\"

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and Klaus, the answers were wonderful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
44 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep - lease, landlord and head tenant or chief tenant (main tenant is ambiguous)
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days