KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pfandregister

English translation: pledge registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfandregister
English translation:pledge registry
Entered by: Penny Hewson

14:21 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Pfandregister
Seller is selling an aircraft - the buyer wants assurance that the plane isn't registered on a Pfandregister - help, please?
Thanks,
Ron
Ronald Shankland
Germany
pledge registry
Explanation:
IATE gives this.
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Penny.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reword with lienAndras Malatinszky
4 +1pledge registryPenny Hewson
3 +2lien record
SusieZ
4lien registryJim Tucker
3(Aircraft) Mortgage RegistryxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge registry


Explanation:
IATE gives this.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks, Penny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxshoraka
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reword with lien


Explanation:
Pledge is not used in this meaning here in the US, so if your target audience includes Americans, consider using the phrase "there are no liens filed against the aircraft title."


    Reference: http://www.usac.com/Ownership/TitleSearch.asp
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Would be my choice. See this site for info: http://www.aircrafttitlesearches.com/
11 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
32 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien record


Explanation:
I think a US audience is accustomed to "lien" instead of "pledge"

IMO you can either say "no recorded liens", or "no entries in a lien record"

Example found on google:

When Cameron subsequently learned of the loan transactions and security agreement, he recorded a lien on the plane with the FAA.


    Reference: http://www/court.state.nd.us/court/briefs/20050205.htm
SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes "lien record" is it
16 mins
  -> thanks, Jim! I also considered "register" first...

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
31 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien registry


Explanation:
Section 24 - Liens and Recoveries
Central Lien Registry handles current liens filed under The Employment and ... Subsequent to the discharge of liens, Central Lien Registry will ensure that ...

(that one's Canadian)

central lien registry system would contain expanded ownership information. ..... Liens can and should be facilitated through a central lien registry. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-06-26 14:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SuzieZ's is most used though I think: "lien record"

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Aircraft) Mortgage Registry


Explanation:
Post-grading: an Aircraft Bill of Sale Registry is for sale of aircraft. But, in the UK, a Conditional Bill of Sale by way of mortgage is used for a chattel mortgage i.e. of a motor car and is regd. at the Bills of Sale Registry at the Royal Courts of Justice.


Example sentence(s):
  • Isle of Man Aircraft Registry. ... To complement the aircraft register, the Isle of Man has established an *aircraft mortgage register*, identical to the UK ...

    Reference: http://www.gov.im/lib/news/dti/1stmay2007isleof.xml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572