KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ruhegeldbezüge

English translation: pension benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruhegeldbezüge
English translation:pension benefits
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:48 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ruhegeldbezüge
Die Höhe der monatlichen Bezüge richtet sich nach den anrechnungsfähigen Ruhegeldbezügen und der anrechnungsfähigen Dienstzeit. Anrechnungsfähige Ruhegeldbezüge sind die in den letzten …… Monaten vor dem Ausscheiden des Geschäftsführers bezogenen Monatsgehälter nach § 9 dieses Vertrages unter Berücksichtigung des Weihnachts- und Urlaubsgeldes.

Am a little confused...Thought "Ruhegeldbezüge" would be pension payments, or retirement benefits or something such, but it seems as if "Bezug" is used in the sense of "reference amount" here? Is my interpretation correct? What would the correct English legalspeak be?

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
pension benefits
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-29 01:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pension benefit contributions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-29 02:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's more in the sense of what they will be entitled to ... so maybe "entitlements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 02:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Know Your Rights - Pension entitlements. Lenore Mrkwicka answers some common questions about pension schemes under the Local Government (Superannuation Act ...
www.ino.ie/DesktopModules/Articles/ArticlesView.aspx?TabID=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 02:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure though so ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pension benefits
David Hollywood
3retirement incomegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pension benefits


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-29 01:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pension benefit contributions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-29 02:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's more in the sense of what they will be entitled to ... so maybe "entitlements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 02:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Know Your Rights - Pension entitlements. Lenore Mrkwicka answers some common questions about pension schemes under the Local Government (Superannuation Act ...
www.ino.ie/DesktopModules/Articles/ArticlesView.aspx?TabID=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-29 02:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure though so ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: pension benefits is correct: "Bezüge" are monies you are entitled to (from beziehen - z.B ein Gehalt beziehen)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa :)

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Teresa
7 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen :)

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
9 hrs
  -> thanks Astrid :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retirement income


Explanation:
Bezüge are generally thought of as 'cash on the barrelhead' while benefits can be everything from food coupons to insurance. So, income is more precise, IMO

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Hi Klaus. It is still possible to earn income in retirement in addition to any pension you may be entitled to. Cheers. AJS
7 hrs