KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kündigungsberechtigter

English translation: the party entitled to terminate the contract has the right...


02:53 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Kündigungsberechtigter
(9)Im Falle einer außerordentlichen Kündigung des Vertrages steht dem Kündigungsberechtigten das Recht zu, innerhalb ........Monates/(Monaten) nach Ausspruch der außerordentlichen Kündigung durch schriftliche Erklärung gegenüber dem anderen Teil das nachvertragliche Wettbewerbsverbot aufzuheben.

I cannot think of anything "short and sweet" for "Kündigungsberechtigter"...and "the contract party who has the right to terminate the contract" is a tad cumbersome...Thanks in advance for any help/ideas!
babbelbekkie
English translation:the party entitled to terminate the contract has the right...
Explanation:
I think 'being entitled' fits in this context
Selected response from:

xxxshoraka
Grading comment
Ah, that is what I feared, no snappy English term exists... I like the sound of this solution a bit better, but thanks a lot to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the party entitled to terminate the contract has the right...xxxshoraka
4the (contracting) party exercising its right of termination may....Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (contracting) party exercising its right of termination may....


Explanation:
can't think of a shorter version

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the party entitled to terminate the contract has the right...


Explanation:
I think 'being entitled' fits in this context

xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ah, that is what I feared, no snappy English term exists... I like the sound of this solution a bit better, but thanks a lot to both of you!