KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Hinblick auf den Gesamtkaufpreis zugrunde gelegt

English translation: s.u.


19:54 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / supplement to contract
German term or phrase: im Hinblick auf den Gesamtkaufpreis zugrunde gelegt
I think something is missing from this German sentence:

"Fuer die Einzelrechnungen der sukzessive zu uebergebenden Maschinen und Geraete werden jeweils folgende Einzelwerte zuzueglich gesetzlicher Umsatzsteuer im Hinblick auf den Gesatkaufpreis zugrunde gelegt:"

There follows a series of prices

Are the "Einzelwerte" based on the total purchase price?
James9
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
... the following individual amounts, based on the total sales/purchase price...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.Teresa Reinhardt
3individual price components are specified which make up the total price
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Hinblick auf den Gesamtkaufpreis zugrunde gelegt:
s.u.


Explanation:
... the following individual amounts, based on the total sales/purchase price...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Hinblick auf den Gesamtkaufpreis zugrunde gelegt:
individual price components are specified which make up the total price


Explanation:
is what is meant, it could doubtelss be phrased more elegantly

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190