KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

bzw.

English translation: and/or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bzw.
English translation:and/or
Entered by: Sebla Ronayne

21:01 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Rechtsterminologie
German term or phrase: bzw.
 Der Auftragnehmer hat den Auftraggeber bei etwa aus der Lieferung bzw. Leistung entstehenden patent-, marken-, gebrauchsmusterschutz- und/oder urheberrechtlichen Streitigkeiten schad- und klaglos zu halten und ihm den uneingeschränkten Gebrauch der gelieferten Gegenstände bzw. erbrachten Leistungen zu gewährleisten
Sebla Ronayne
United States
/
Explanation:
bzw. is usually translated as "and/or" OR just "or" but since und/oder has already been used, you might want to just use a slash mark here. I don't see how you could use "respectively" here.

and shall ensure unrestricted use of the delivered items/services provided
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
tnx. all for your support
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2/
Kim Metzger
4 +1respectively
swisstell


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respectively


Explanation:
bwz. stands for "beziehungsweise" but in translation "respectively" would not be placed between A and B but rather at the end of A and B, therefore more or less in this manner>
"the objects delivered or the services rendered, respectively."

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
/


Explanation:
bzw. is usually translated as "and/or" OR just "or" but since und/oder has already been used, you might want to just use a slash mark here. I don't see how you could use "respectively" here.

and shall ensure unrestricted use of the delivered items/services provided

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
tnx. all for your support

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pillmeier: with just "or"
8 hrs

agree  Nadine Kahn: or rather
13 hrs